In order to make your visits to the various online channels of Hold Me Tight as responsive as possible, we provide this summary of what information we collect online, and how that information is used.

​This privacy policy statement applies only to the information collected online through Hold Me Tight websites or mobile sites (collectively our “Websites”), our communications, social media sites and accounts that Hold Me Tight that expressly adopt, and display or link to, this policy.

Personal Information Collection Statement
Hold Me Tight (“Hold Me Tight”, “we “, “our ” or “us “) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Set out below is information that explains our practices about the way your personal data are collected and used.

What Is Personal Data
This policy will more specifically address the personal data we collect, transfer, use, and disclose, which generally includes name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, billing and payment information, account information, and other information that specifically relates to you, which we collect in the course of providing our marketing and goods and services to you.

Information We Collect Online
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

​1. General Browsing
We collect general information about our visitors’ experience with our Websites and this general information is not connected to personally identifiable information about individual visitors. This general information (for example, domain type, browser version, service provider or your IP address) will provide us with information regarding the general use of our Websites. The information collected includes which pages our visitors are viewing on our Websites and whether visitors arrived through a link for our Websites. It also includes information on the type of browser and service provider used. For visitors using a mobile version of our Websites, this includes technical information about the device used, such as screen size, cookies supported by the device, and how images may appear. All of this information helps us provide a better experience for our visitors by being able to determine such things as how to best format our mobile Websites for various devices, our most desired pages, products and features, how to best direct visitors to our Websites, and where there might be browser or service provider connection issues.

2. Location Information
Our Website and communications may use your IP address to determine the approximate location of your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This allows us to tailor content to you, such as a map of nearby stores. Mobile devices include your cell phone, and could include your laptop or tablet depending on the type of wireless connectivity used. If you do not consent to location-based services, or if you disable such services, we may ask you to manually select the region where you are located, or to enter your zip code; if you choose not to provide this information, some features of the Websites or communications may not be available. See the “Opt-Out” section below for the choices you have regarding collection of location information.

3. Personal Data

a. Contact Us and Click to Chat
If you complete a general “Contact Us” form on one of our Websites, we may collect your name, email address, and any information that you provide in the text of your message.

​If you use the “Click to Chat” feature on our Websites, we may collect your name and any additional personal data or other information that you provide throughout the communication.

b. Sign Up for Marketing Email List
If you sign up for our marketing email list, or the marketing email list, you will be asked to provide your email address. Signing up enables you to receive information and offers about the clothing and accessories and other products that we provide via email. Consent is needed from you in order for us to send you marketing emails and you will be providing consent at the time you sign up. Once you sign up you will receive an email to the email address you submitted confirming you are subscribed. In some locations on our Websites, you are given the opportunity to submit additional information, such as gender and date of birth, that will help us cater messaging and marketing emails we send to you. In addition, we may identify you when you click a link in an email to get to our Websites, and may personalize messaging, promotions or product recommendations. You can choose the frequency with which you receive marketing emails or unsubscribe if you no longer want to receive marketing emails from us. See the “Opt- Out” section below for more details.

c. My Account
You are given the opportunity to create an account on our Websites. Creating an account requires you to enter your email address, first and last name, and to create a password, and allows you to provide postal addresses, a phone number, payment details, date of birth, gender, and favorite categories. By providing this information we are able to offer you a more personalized experience on our Websites and in communications. In addition, we may identify you when you sign into your account and we may personalize messaging, promotions or product recommendations. Some of the features in the account section allow you to create an address book, save a wish list, subscribe to and update your marketing email frequency, access your order history, and enjoy “quick checkouts” by having us automatically enter your name, phone number, email, postal address, and payment details in the checkout process. When you create an account you will receive a welcome email that will be delivered to the email address you inserted into the email field on the create an account page.

To request to have your account cancelled, please use the Contact Us section of the Help page and include the email address associated with the account you wish to cancel.

d. My Account – Payment Info
If you choose to add a payment type in the account section, you will be able to access this information during checkout when you are signed in. Your preferred payment type will pre-populate during checkout, or you can pick another type by selecting from the drop down list if you choose to save several payment types.

e. My Account – Address Book
If you have created an account on our Websites, you may use the personal address book which allows you to save all of the different names and addresses to whom you frequently send purchases or gifts. When you want to send a purchase to someone in your address book, sign into your account and once in checkout you can choose from the saved address list.

f. My Account – Forgot Password
If you forget your password and select to reset it you will be asked to insert the email address for your account so we can send you an email. Once you receive the email, click on the link provided and when you are directed to the Website, enter and submit a new password that meets the requirements to reset it.

g. Purchasing at the Online Store
If you purchase merchandise through our Websites, we will gather your personal data (including your name, billing and shipping address information, email address, telephone number, and payment information), as well as information about your purchases on our Websites, which we may combine with your store purchase information. In addition, if you have created an account you will be able to view your order details in the account section. Some information provided in checkout may be used to personalize a future visit or communications or to cater products or offers to you.

Using Information We Collect
We may collect personal data through your use of this website such as name, gender, age, telephone number and email address. Certain information about your computer may also be collected when you visit this website, such as the type of the Internet browser and operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. You are not required by law to provide your personal data. However, Hold Me Tight may not be able to provide you with the services, facilities and goods you may require unless you provide the personal data sought from you.

Information We Share with Third Parties

1. Email Addresses
We do not sell, or grant rights to external third parties, to use your email address for their own marketing purposes.

Please note, if you request to be removed from our email marketing list, you may still receive email confirmations from us regarding any orders placed by you on our Websites, or other operational emails.

2. Service Providers
Please be aware that we may share information collected with third parties to assist us with our e-commerce business, such as our Websites and communications, and our Social Media Pages. Some examples of the assistance that may be provided by third party service providers are: fulfilling orders (including but not limited to, processing payments, assisting with shipment, providing fraud prevention services, and verifying addresses). Such third parties may have access to your personal data to provide services on our behalf, but may not use your information for any other purpose.

3. Legal Disclosures
You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if we are required, or we genuinely believe that we are required, to do so by law or if we reasonably consider that it is necessary to protect the users of our Websites.

Direct Marketing
We intend to use the personal information that you provide to us and the personal information we collect from various channels as discussed in this policy to send you information, offers and promotions about flowers and accessories and other products which we provide.

Cookies and Advertising
Some of the web pages on this website contain “cookies” to enhance your experience of this website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s Internet browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide your e-mail address or other personal data. Hold Me Tight only obtains this information when you choose to provide it to the website. However, once you choose to furnish the website with your personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. But if you do, certain functionalities of this website may not be available to you.

Consent
We need your consent to use and provide your personal data for direct marketing purposes as described in the “Direct Marketing” section above. For all other purposes, by submitting personal data to us, you are agreeing that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal data in accordance with the purposes and uses identified and to the transferees specified in this policy.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please email us at [email protected]

Updates to Privacy Policy
As we continue to offer our customers new and different types of content and services, we may revise this privacy policy to reflect the changes that we have made to our information collection, use or disclosure practices. We will notify you that we have revised our privacy policy by placing a notice on our Websites. Should there be a material change to our information collection, use or disclosure practices, it will be applied only to information collected on a going forward basis.

Questions About Privacy
If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please email us at [email protected]